Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP is committed to protect the privacy of every individual who visits our website and collects Personal Information that is explicitly and voluntarily provided by visitors. If you choose to register or submit any Personal Information to this website, you agree to the use and collection of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

About your Personal Information

Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes: your name, address, telephone number, birth date, or e-mail address as well as any other private details you provide to us as they relate to potential class members or class action claims. In every case, we adhere to strict guidelines when dealing with your Personal Information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We do not employ any electronic means to automatically collect Personal Information from any visitor or user of this website unless the Personal Information is voluntarily provided it to us by e-mail message or by completing a registration.

All Personal Information that you submit is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Use of Personal Information

Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP may store and process your Personal Information to assist you in any registration on this website, or to respond to your enquiries or application for a position, or to contact you. We may also use your Personal Information to aid us in assessing and/or prosecuting a class action, a potential class action or individual claims.

Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP will not sell your Personal Information to any outside third party or organization. We may share your Personal Information with our co-counsel, other parties to an action, the Courts or any Court-appointed Administrator for the purposes of assessing and/or prosecuting a class action or individual claims or administering a class action settlement.

 

Access to your Personal Information

If you have submitted Personal Information through this website and you would like to view, delete or change your information, you may contact us by email or ordinary mail. We will then use reasonable efforts to remove or correct your information, subject to any obligation imposed upon us as a matter of law...

Although Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP places an extremely high value on your privacy, at all times we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information, without notice: a) if required to do so by law; or, b) in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to obligations imposed by law or statute, required to meet an emergency need, or required pursuant to a criminal investigation.

Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP reserves the right to maintain your Personal Information offline as may be required or permitted by law.

 

Collection of Access Logs and Technical Information

Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP also collects certain technical information about your computer hardware and software. Technical information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. Technical information may be used by Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP or their technical services provider(s) for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our web services.

 

Protecting Your Personal Information

Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP uses industry standard firewall and encryption technology on this website to keep Personal Information that you submit to us secure. We have in place reasonable commercial security of technology and operational security to protect all Personal Information provided from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of Personal Information, we have put in place physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

However, data transferred over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we have taken reasonable and industry standard steps for protection, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us by this means and you transmit at your own risk. Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP does not accept any liability for Personal Information so submitted, nor for third parties' use or misuse of Personal Information.

Our website contains links to other websites including those of co-counsel that may collect your Personal Information. Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating those sites. Users should consult the privacy policies on those sites before providing Personal Information to those websites.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and for any reason. Your continued access and use of this website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to be bound by any such changes.

 

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, you may contact Strosberg Sasso Sutts LLP at 800.229.5323, extension 296 or by clicking privacy@strosbergco.com.